Darrin & Andrea Lythgoe's Genealogy Pages

Helje Aslaksdtr.Åkvåg

Helje Aslaksdtr.Åkvåg[1]

Female 1807 - 1870  (~ 63 years)

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Helje Aslaksdtr.Åkvåg 
    Christened 26 Nov 1807  Aakvaag, Sondeled, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 24 Dec 1870 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Jun 1998  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Aug 1999  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • Information on Helje's ancestors comes from Karen Ranveig Anderson. She says, "A lot of this information is from the volumes Sondeled (Name register, I, II, III, IV, V) by Lars Stiansen published in 1952. I have also gotten information directly from family members and family I have met over the internet. "

      BIOGRAPHY: History of son-in-law Jacob Rolfsen says she came to Utah.

      AKA: Helga Aslaksen.

      From Ancestral File (TM), data as of 2 January 1996.
    Person ID I284  Lythgoe-Donaldson
    Last Modified 15 Aug 2004 

    Father Aslak Olsøn.Grimsland,   b. 19 Oct 1777, Grimsland, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Anne Johnsdtr.Stamsøy,   c. 26 Aug 1781, Stamsøy, Sondeled, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location,   bur. 23 Mar 1809, Sondeled, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 27 years) 
    Married 8 Sep 1805  Sondeled, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Oct 1958  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F683  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Niels Kjelsøn.Fjebu,   b. 8 Apr 1798, Fjebu, Risør, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1843  (Age 44 years)  [1
    Married 11 Oct 1827  Risor, Aust Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 Feb 1983  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Margretha Christene Kjelsøn,   b. 4 Nov 1828, Fjebu, Risør, Søndeled, Aust Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Apr 1913, Mt. Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     2. Kiel Kjelsøn,   b. 23 Nov 1830, Of Risor, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Anne Helene Kjelsøn,   b. 31 Jul 1833, Of Risor, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Caroline Sophie Kjelsøn,   b. 18 Nov 1835, Of Risor, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Christian Anthon Kjelsøn,   b. 15 Apr 1838, Of Risor, Aust-Agder, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F130  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 26 Nov 1807 - Aakvaag, Sondeled, Aust-Agder, Norway Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 11 Oct 1827 - Risor, Aust Agder, Norway Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S172] GEDCOM File : Aslak Torkilson.Hope Gedcom.ged, Karen Ranveig Anderson, 1 Aug 2002.